Adverse Possession, Case Brief: Salazar V. Terry
[…] Adverse Possession, Case Brief: Salazar V. Terry

Submitted by: Submitted by

Views: 153

Words: 650

Pages: 3

Category: Other Topics

Date Submitted: 01/13/2014 07:22 PM

Report This Essay

Adverse Possession, Case Brief: Salazar v. Terry

Unit 1

January 9, 2012

PS300-01-09-AS Real Estate Law

C.R.S. §38-41-101 "No person shall commence or maintain an action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of or to real property or make an entry thereon unless commenced within eighteen years after the right to bring such action or make such entry has first accrued or within eighteen years after he or those from, by, or under whom he claims have been seized or possessed of the premises. Eighteen years' adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership.”

Salazar v. Terry, 911 P.2d 1086 (1996).