Jose Rizal

Submitted by: Submitted by

Views: 1880

Words: 4890

Pages: 20

Category: Science and Technology

Date Submitted: 11/08/2012 07:49 PM

Report This Essay

José Rizal |

|

Born | José Protacio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda

June 19, 1861[1]

Calamba, Laguna,[1] |

Died | December 30, 1896 (aged 35)[2]

Bagumbayan, Manila[2] |

Cause of death | execution by firing squad |

Monuments | Rizal Park, Manila

Calamba City, Laguna |

Nationality | Filipino |

Other names | Pepe[3][4] |

Alma mater | Ateneo Municipal de Manila,University of Santo Tomas,Universidad Central de Madrid,University of Paris, Ruprecht Karl University of Heidelberg |

Organization | La Solidaridad, La Liga Filipina |

Religion | Roman Catholicism |

Spouse(s) | Josephine Bracken (1896)

[5] |

Children | Francísco Rizal y Bracken (who died after birth) |

Signature | |

José Protacio Rizal Mercado y Alonso Realonda[6] (June 19, 1861 – December 30, 1896), is the most venerated and acclaimed patriot in the Philippines recognized for his unselfish and non-violent contributions to the historical and social transformations in the country.[7] He is one of thenational heroes of the Philippines regarded by the National Heroes Committee, together with Andres Bonifacio.[7] He was the most prominent advocate for reform in the Philippines during the Spanish colonial era that led to his execution on December 30, 1896, now celebrated as Rizal Day, a national holiday in the country.

Rizal was born to a wealthy family in Calamba, Laguna and was the seventh of eleven children. He attended the Ateneo Municipal de Manila, earning a Bachelor of Arts diploma and studied medicine at the University of Santo Tomas in Manila. He continued his studies at the Universidad Central de Madrid in Madrid, Spain, earning the degree of Licentiate in Medicine, making him eligible to practice medicine. He also attended theUniversity of Paris and earned a second doctorate at the University of Heidelberg.

Rizal was a polymath; besides medicine, he was also an artist who dabbled in painting, sketching, sculpting and woodcarving. He was a prolificpoet, essayist,...

Related Essays

Jose Rizal, Liberator Of The Philippines
Jose Rizal, Liberator of the Philippines In the early morning of December 30, 1896, 35 year old Jose' Rizal, an indio with strong oriental features but the
Jose Rizal
Jose Rizal, a man with so many accomplishments. Jose Rizal gives all of us inspiration in all the things we do. He is inspires us to be hardworking and diligent
Philippine History Of Jose Rizal
was triggered by a number of events and people most notably Jose Rizal and Andres Bonifacio. Rizal with his education and wisdom from all around the world sought
Jose Rizal
THE LOVERS OF JOSE RIZAL Leonor Rivera Leonor Rivera, his sweetheart for 11 years played the greatest influence in keeping him from falling in love